Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Optonet Ltd, in application of the regulations in force regarding the protection of personal data, informs that the personal data collected through the forms on the Website: https://optonet.com.es/, are included in the specific automated files of users of Optonet Ltd.

The purpose of the collection and automated processing of personal data is to maintain the commercial relationship and to carry out the commercial relationship and the performance of tasks of information, training, advice and other activities of Optonet Ltd.

These data will only be transferred to those entities that are necessary for the sole purpose of complying with the above mentioned purpose.

Optonet Ltd takes the necessary measures to ensure the security, integrity and confidentiality of the data in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data.

The user may at any time exercise the rights of access, opposition, rectification, cancellation, limitation and portability recognized in the aforementioned Regulation (EU). The exercise of these rights can be carried out by the user himself by email to: optonet@optonetproject.com or at the following address: 28 Virginia Gardens, Wa5 8wn, C.P. WA5 8 – Warrington (United Kingdom).

The user declares that all the data provided by him/her are true and correct, and undertakes to keep them updated, communicating any changes to updated, communicating any changes to Optonet Ltd.

Purpose of the processing of personal data:

For what purpose will we process your personal data?

At Optonet Ltd, we will process your personal data collected through the Website: https://optonet.com.es/, with the following purposes:

  1. To comply with the company’s commercial, labor, corporate and accounting obligations.
  2. To provide its services in accordance with the particular needs of the clients, in order to comply with the contracts subscribed by the company.
  3. Comply with the company’s internal processes regarding the administration of suppliers and contractors.
  4. Send promotional information electronically.
  5. Provide the information requested by the user through the contact form.

We remind you that you can oppose the sending of commercial communications by any means and at any time, by sending an e-mail to the address at any time by sending an e-mail to the address indicated above.

The fields in these records must be filled in, and it is impossible to carry out the purposes expressed if these fields are not provided.

 

How long will the personal data collected be kept?

The personal data provided will be kept for as long as the commercial relationship is maintained or you do not request their deletion and for the period of time for which legal responsibilities may arise from the services provided.

Legitimation:

The processing of your data is carried out with the following legal bases that legitimize the same:

  1. The request for information and/or the contracting of the services of Optonet Ltd. conditions will be made available to you in any case, prior to any eventual contracting.
  2. The free, specific, informed and unequivocal consent, insofar as we inform you by making available to you this privacy policy, which will be made available to you prior to any eventual contracting.

the present privacy policy, that after reading it, if you agree, you can accept it by means of a declaration or a clear affirmative action, such as ticking a box provided for this of a box provided for this purpose.

In case you do not provide us with your data or you do it in a wrong or incomplete way, we will not be able to attend your request,

It will be totally impossible to provide you with the requested information or to carry out the contracting of the services.

Recipients:

The data will not be communicated to any third party outside Optonet Ltd, unless legally obliged to do so.

Data collected by users of the services

Optonet Ltd informs that, as a data hosting service provider and in accordance with the provisions of Law 34/2002 of July 11, 2002 on Data Services (LSSI), Optonet Ltd is not responsible for any failure by the user to comply with the RGPD.

Data Retention in accordance with the LSSI

Optonet Ltd informs that, as a provider of data hosting services and in accordance with the provisions of Law 34/2002 of July 11, 2002 on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSI), Optonet Ltd. 34/2002 of July 11,, retains for a maximum period of 12 months the information necessary to identify the origin of the hosted data and the time at which the service was provided.

The retention of this data does not affect the secrecy of communications and may only be used in the context of a criminal investigation or for the safeguarding of public security, and will be made available to judges and/or courts or to the Ministry that so requires.

Intellectual property rights https://optonet.com.es/

Optonet Ltd. is the owner of all copyrights, intellectual and industrial property rights, know-how and any other rights related to the contents of this website. rights related to the contents of the web site https://optonet.com.es/ and the services offered therein, as well as the necessary programs as well as the programs necessary for its implementation and related information.

The reproduction, publication and/or use of the contents, in whole or in part, of the website , other than for strictly private use, is not permitted without the prior consent of the user.

https://optonet.com.es/ website is not permitted without prior written consent.

Intellectual property of the software

The user must respect third party software made available by Optonet Ltd, even if it is free of charge and/or publicly available.

Optonet Ltd holds the necessary exploitation and intellectual property rights to the software.

The user does not acquire any rights or licenses for the contracted service, on the software necessary for the provision of the service, nor on the software used by Optonet Ltd. , nor on the technical information for monitoring the service, with the exception of the rights and licenses necessary for the fulfillment of the service.

For any action that exceeds the fulfillment of the contract, the user will need written authorization from Optonet Ltd.

Optonet Ltd, and the user is prohibited from accessing, modifying, viewing the configuration, structure and files of the servers owned by Optonet Ltd., assuming the civil and penal responsibility derived from any incidence that may occur in the servers and files of Optonet Ltd. that may occur in the servers and security systems as a direct consequence of a negligent or malicious action by the user.

Intellectual property of the hosted contents

The use contrary to the legislation on intellectual property of the services provided by Optonet Ltd is prohibited, in particular of

– The use that is contrary to Spanish law or that infringes the rights of third parties.

– The publication or transmission of any content which, in the opinion of Optonet Ltd, is violent, obscene, abusive, illegal, racial, xenophobic or defamatory.

– Cracks, program serial numbers or any other content that infringes the intellectual property rights of third parties.

intellectual property rights of third parties.

– The collection and/or use of personal data of other users without their express consent or in contravention of the provisions of the contravening the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

– The use of the domain’s mail server and e-mail addresses for sending of unsolicited bulk mail.

The user has full responsibility for the content of its website, the information transmitted and stored, the hypertext links, the remarks made on the hypertext links, third party claims and legal actions in reference to intellectual property,

The user is responsible with respect to the laws and regulations in force and the rules that have to do with the operation of the online service, e-commerce, e-business, e-commerce, e-commerce and e-commerce. operation of the online service, e-commerce, copyright, maintenance of public order, as well as universal principles of Internet use.

The user will indemnify Optonet Ltd for the costs incurred by Optonet Ltd in any cause of action for which the user is responsible, including the following attributable to the user, including legal fees and expenses, even in the case of a non-final court decision.

 

Protection of hosted information

Optonet Ltd makes backup copies of the content hosted on its servers, however it is not responsible for the accidental loss or deletion of data by users. responsible for the loss or accidental deletion of data by users. Likewise, it does not guarantees the total replacement of the data deleted by users, since such data could have been deleted and/or modified during the during the period of time elapsed since the last backup.

The services offered, with the exception of specific backup services, do not include the replacement of the contents kept in the backup copies made by Optonet Ltd, when this loss is attributable to the user; in this case, a fee will be charged.

in this case, a fee will be determined according to the complexity and volume of the recovery, always with the prior acceptance of the user’s acceptance.

The replacement of deleted data is only included in the price of the service when the loss of the content is due to the user’s fault.

Commercial communications

In application of the LSSI. Optonet Ltd. will not send advertising or promotional communications by e-mail or other equivalent other equivalent means of electronic communication that have not been previously requested or expressly authorized by the recipients. authorized by the recipients of the same.

In the case of users with whom there is a prior contractual relationship, Optonet Ltd is authorized to send Optonet Ltd is authorized to send commercial communications referring to products or services of Optonet Ltd that are similar to those that were 

In any case, the user, after proving his or her identity, may request that no further commercial information be sent to him or her through the Customer Service channels.

Cookies

Optonet Ltd informs about the use of cookies on its website: https://optonet.net/

What are cookies?

Cookies are files that can be downloaded to your computer through web pages. They are tools that play an essential role in the provision of many services of the information society. Among others,allow a web page to store and retrieve information about the browsing habits of a user or his or her computer and, depending on the information obtained

Depending on the information obtained, they can be used to recognize the user and improve the service offered.

Types of cookies

Depending on who is the entity that manages the domain from which the cookies are sent and treats the data obtained, two types of cookies can be distinguished.

– Own cookies:

Those that are sent to the user’s terminal equipment from a computer or domain managed by the editor itself and from which the service is provided.

– Third-party cookies:

Those that are sent to the user’s terminal equipment from a computer or domain that is not managed

In the event that the cookies are installed from a computer or domain managed by the editor itself but the information collected through them is information that is collected through these is managed by a third party, they cannot be considered as own cookies.

There is also a second classification according to the length of time they remain stored in the client’s browser.

– Session cookies:

Designed to collect and store data while the user accesses a web page. They are usually

used to store information that is only of interest to keep for the provision of the service

requested by the user on a single occasion (e.g. a list of products purchased).

– Persistent Cookies:

The data remains stored in the terminal and can be accessed and processed for a period of time defined by the cookie manager.

Finally, there is another classification with six types of cookies according to the purpose for which the data obtained are processed: 

– Technical cookies:

Those that allow the user to browse through a web page, platform or application and

the use of the different options or services that exist in it as, for example, control traffic and data communication, identify the session, access restricted areas, remember the elements that make up an order, carry out the purchase process of an order, make the application for registration or participation in an event, use security elements during navigation, store contents for the dissemination of navigation, store content for the broadcasting of videos or sound or share content through social networks.

– Personalization Cookies:

They allow the user to access the service with some characteristics of a general nature predefined in depending on a series of criteria in the user’s terminal, such as the language, the type of browser through which the user accesses the service.

– Analysis Cookies:

They allow the person responsible for them, monitoring and analyzing the behavior of users

of the websites to which they are linked. The information collected through this type of cookies is used to measure the activity of the websites, application or platform and for the elaboration of browsing profiles of the users of these profiling of the navigation of the users of these sites, applications and platforms, with the purpose of introduce improvements based on the analysis of the usage data made by users of the service.

– Advertising Cookies:

They allow the management, in the most efficient way possible, of advertising spaces.

– Behavioral advertising cookies:

They store information on the behavior of the users obtained through the continuous observation of their browsing habits, which allows the development of a specific profile to show advertising based on it.

– External social network cookies:

They are used so that visitors can interact with the content of different social platforms (facebook, youtube, youtube, social networks, etc.) and are generated only for users of these social networks.

The conditions of use of these cookies and the information collected is governed by the privacy policy of regulated by the privacy policy of the corresponding social platform.

Disabling and deleting cookies

You have the option to allow, block or delete cookies installed on your computer by configuring the browser options installed on your computer.. By disabling cookies, some of the services available may no longer be operational.

The way to disable cookies is different for each browser, but it can usually be done from the Tools or Options menú where you can find instructions. The user may at any time choose which cookies he/she wants to operate on this website.

You can allow, block or delete cookies installed on your computer by configuring the options

of the browser installed on your computer:

– Microsoft Internet Explorer or Microsoft Edge:

http://windows.microsoft.com/es-es/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

– Mozilla Firefox:

http://support.mozilla.org/es/kb/impedir-que-los-sitios-web-guarden-sus-preferencia

– Chrome:

https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=es

– Safari:

http://safari.helpmax.net/es/privacidad-y-seguridad/como-gestionar-las-cookies/

– Opera:

http://help.opera.com/Linux/10.60/es-ES/cookies.html

In addition, you can also manage the cookies store in your browser through tools such as the following ones

– Ghostery:

www.ghostery.com/

– Your Online Choices:

www.youronlinechoices.com/es/

Acceptance of Cookie Policy

https://optonet.net/, assumes that you accept the use of cookies. However, it displays information about its Cookie Policy at the bottom or top of any page of the portal with each login in order to make you aware of it.

Faced with this information it is possible to carry out the following actions:

– Accept cookies:

This notice will not be displayed again when accessing any page of the portal during the current session.

– Close:

The notice is hidden on the present page.

– Modify your settings:

You will be able to obtain more information about what cookies are, learn about the Cookies Policy of:

https://optonet.net/ and modify your browser settings.